NY J80283

January 30, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J80283

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Gwenyth Russo
Quality Control Coordinator
C/o SUPREMIA USA INC.
Princeton Corporate Plaza
Suite 200
11 Deer Park Drive
Monmouth Jct., N.J. 08852

RE: The tariff classification of a sports bag from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Russo:

In your letter dated January 21st, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, identified as a “PVC-backed Polyester Rolling Duffel Bag”, is a sports bag that measures approximately 25”W x 11”H x 10”D. Constructed of 100% polyester textile material, the lined bag has a three sided zippered enclosure on its top, zippered storage compartments on both ends, and a zippered exterior pocket on one side of the bag. The top of the bag has two webbed carrying straps and a webbed, padded shoulder strap. The item has one set of wheels on the bottom and a carrying strap with handle on the top of the opposite side.

The applicable subheading for the sports bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,