NY J80253

January 28, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J80253

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Barbara Nichols
Spyder Active Sports, Inc.
3600 Pearl St.
Boulder, CO 80301

RE: The tariff classification of a garment bag from China.

Dear Ms. Nichols:

In your letter dated January 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a garment bag.

A sample of style 1000G SCC “Garment Bag” has been submitted. The item is a garment bag designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability for a garment. You have stated that the bag was designed specifically to store/protect a “Spyder 03 Limited Edition Style 1000 SCC Jacket”. The bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% nylon man-made fiber textile material. The interior is textile lined with no additional features. Other features of the bag are a zippered patch pocket on the front exterior, quick release buckles at each end of the bag allowing for the bag to be folded in half and secured, two webbing handles at each end and a metal grommet on top for a custom hanger.

The applicable subheading for Style 1000G SCC, the garment bag, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,