NY J80200

January 24, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J80200

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.9060

Jerry Armani
Mamiye Brothers, Inc.
112 West 34 Street, Suite 1000
New York, NY 10120-0018

RE: The tariff classification of trousers for girls’ wear from China

Dear Mr. Armani:

In your letter dated January 17, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted sample BAR001, manufactured from woven fabric of 55% ramie/45% cotton which has been flocked on the outer surface by 100% rayon, is a pair of trousers, characterized by a zippered, fly-front opening and by open pockets beneath the partially elasticized waistband onto which belt loops are sewn.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6210.50.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907; other girls’ garments; other; other; other; trousers The duty rate will be 6.2 per cent ad valorem.

The trousers falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,