NY J80188

January 30, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 J80188

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4060

Mr. Donald S. Simpson
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a girls’ suede and textile jacket from China.

Dear Mr. Simpson:

In your letter dated January 16, 2003, on behalf of Hartstrings, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style SB267 is a girl’s suede and textile jacket. The garment has front suede panels. The sleeves, hood and back panel are composed of a rib- knit 53% ramie, 28% cotton and 19% spandex fabric. The jacket also features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure. The essential character is imparted by the front suede panels.

The applicable subheading for Styles SB267 will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or composition leather: articles of apparel: other, coats and jackets: other: woman’s, girls’ and infants. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style SB267 is not subject to quota or the requirement of visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,