NY J80174

January 24, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J80174

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.60.2000

Mr. Dennis Shostak
The Paper Magic Group, Inc.
100 North Sixth Street, Suite 899C
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of a “Sticker Puzzle Book” from China.

Dear Ms. Shostak:

In your letter dated January 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Item #489270, “Sticker Puzzle Book”, consists of a spiral 5-1/2” x 9-1/4” spiral bound book that contains 7 pages of puzzle activities featuring 84 removable and reusable stickers and an enclosed dry-erase marker. The puzzles include finding hidden objects, matching stickers with objects contained in an outer space scene, re-arranging pieces to form complete geometric shapes or finish unfinished scenes, and using the dry-erase marker to play dot-to-dot and find hidden animals in an arctic scene. The puzzles are intended to provide manipulative amusement for children aged 5 years and older.

The applicable subheading for the Item #489270, “Sticker Puzzle Book”, will be 9503.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Puzzles and parts and accessories thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be free

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,