NY J80139

February 5, 2003

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 J80139

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8428.90.0010

Ms. Leora C. Andrist
Nippon Express USA, Inc.
8520 N.E. Alderwood Road, Suite ā€œGā€
Portland, OR 97220

RE: The tariff classification of a model AT robot from Japan

Dear Ms. Andrist:

In your letter dated January 8, 2003 on behalf of Synetics Solutions Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Yaskawa AT robot is used to transport 300 millimeter silicon wafers from FOUP (Front Opening Unified Pod) transport pods to process chambers in semiconductor processing machines. The robot basically consists of a manipulator body and arm, gripper end effector, pre-aligner mechanism, controller, and mechanical drive system. It may also include a teach pendant. The robot features three axes of motion (vertical, rotational, extension), each of which is independently powered by a separate electric motor. As an option the unit can accommodate two additional axes of motion, traverse (via a linear track) and wrist motion (via blade rotation). The drive system employs a pulley and timing belt configuration, while the wafer grip mechanism utilizes an edge grip system which features a grip sensor to detect the presence of a wafer.

The applicable subheading for the model AT robot will be 8428.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other machinery: other: industrial robots. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,