NY J80135

January 21, 2003

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 J80135

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6040; 9403.60.8080

Mr. Damian Hirst homefrenzy Ltd
Unit 15F, Tower Works
Globe Road
Leeds LS11 5QG
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of furniture from the European Communities.

Dear Mr. Hirst:

In your letter dated January 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The furniture items to be imported consist of coffee tables, dining tables, bookcases/ shelving, TV units (we assume floor standing) and side tables. The furniture items will be made of glass, glass and steel, glass and aluminum, wood, wood and glass, and wood, metal and glass.

The applicable subheading for the furniture items made of glass, glass and steel, and glass and aluminum will be 9403.80.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of other materials Other, Household.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the furniture items made of wood, wood and glass, and wood, metal and glass will be 9403.60.8080, HTS, which provides for "Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture, Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,