NY J80132

February 7, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J80132

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Mr. Donald Willits
Encore Medical Corporation
9800 Metric Boulevard
Austin, TX 78758

RE: The tariff classification of vest-style body holders from China.

Dear Mr. Willits:

In your letter dated January 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are short waisted vest-style body holders, style numbers 14000, 14405, 14755, and 14950. The holders are made of polyester/cotton knit fabric with a polyester nonwoven strap sewn around the bottom edges to form a tie closure. The articles are criss-crossed in the front with piping around the center, shoulders, arms, and sides. The holders may feature a tie shoulder strap or a back zipper closure to further secure the vest onto the person.

The applicable subheading for the vest-style body holders will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,