NY J80120

January 23, 2003

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J80120

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.50.0000

Ms. Cari Grego
Dollar Tree Stores, Inc.
500 Volvo Parkway
Chesapeake, VA 23320

RE: The tariff classification of plastic clips (SKU 803929) from China.

Dear Ms. Grego:

In your letter dated January 9, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were provided with your letter. The samples are clips composed of plastic with a metal spring. Such clips are generally used for resealing open bags, and are often called bag clips. The clips have a magnet. The essential character is imparted by the plastic that makes up the jaws and handle.

You suggest classification in heading 3924, which provides for other household articles of plastics. However, the clips are more specifically provided for in subheading 3923.50.0000, which provides for stoppers, lids, caps and other closures.

The applicable subheading for the plastic clips will be 3923.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,