NY J80074

January 24, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J80074

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030

Ms. Miriam Gugenheimer
C & K Gugenheimer, Inc.
278 River Road
Edgewater, NJ 07020

RE: The tariff classification of a cleaning cloth from South Korea.

Dear Ms. Gugenheimer:

In your letter dated January 10, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a micro fiber cleaning cloth. The cloth is made from a man-made fiber woven fabric. The sample measures approximately 4 x 6 inches and you have indicated that you will import other sizes such as a 5 x 7 inch version. The cloth is pinked on all four sides and will be printed with different designs.

The applicable subheading for the cleaning cloth will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other other. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Subheading 6307.10.2030, HTS, is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,