NY J80059

January 16, 2003

CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 J80059

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.9000

Mr. Ed Nickel
Nissho Iwai American Corporation
100 Galleria Officentre, Suite 221
Southfield, Michigan 48034-4772

RE: The tariff classification of a low noise block down converters.

Dear Mr. Nickel:

In your letter dated January 2, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are low noise block down converters for use within the radio communication system. They are denoted as models 1027441-0002, 1027441-0005, 1024519-0001, 0002, and 0003. Models 1027441-0002 and 0005 are designed to be used within the Ka- Band frequency and models 1024519-0001 through 0003 are designed to be used within the Ku Band frequency.

Both the Ka-Band and Ku-Band low noise block down converters are designed for use within a radio communication system. Both devices are designed to convert and modulate carrier frequency signals of voice, data or audio, received from a satellite. Each converts to a lower frequency, amplifies and further transmits the signal for final disposition.

The applicable subheading for the low noise block down converters will be 8525.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras: Transmission apparatus: Other Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,