NY J80040

January 24, 2003

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 J80040

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000

Ms. Kate Kohmann
Limited Logistics Services
4 Limited Parkway
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a metal chain belt from China.

Dear Ms. Kohmann:

In your letter dated January 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 6183, is an iron chain belt with various ornamental articles. The belt is, by weight, 50% iron, 20% capiz shell, 11% acrylic stone, 11% plastic, 6% wood, and 2% feather. The belt is an article of personal adornment, not functioning as a belt.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the metal chain belt will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division