NY J80021

January 21, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J80021

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Leigh Emrick
C/o US JHI Corporation
2224 Evergreen Rd., STE #2
Middleton, WI 53563

RE: The tariff classification of a utility bag from China

Dear Ms. Emrick:

In your letter dated December 5th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, identified as Part #EW003 “Pencil Bag”, is a 100 percent cotton utility bag. Measuring approximately 10”W x 5 ¼”H, the item has a lined interior and a zippered enclosure across its top. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the utility bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,