NY I89997

January 30, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I89997

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.53.2020

Ms. Jodi L. Waldman
US JHI Corp.
2224 Evergreen Rd., Suite 2
Middleton, WI 53562

RE: The tariff classification of a child’s costume from China.

Dear Ms. Waldmann:

In your letter dated January 15, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style SG5852C is a well made Mermaid Tail made from knit 100% polyester fabric with a 100% nylon lining and a poly fill in the base of the tail to hold the shape. The garment has a n elastic waistband and a nylon zipper at the side. The Mermaid Tail has opening at the bottom and will be imported for girls 6-10 in one size fits all.

The applicable subheading for the Mermaid Tail, style SG5852C will be 6104.53.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’skirtsknitted or crocheted: Skirts and divided skirts: Of synthetic fibers: Other, Girls’.” The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem.

Style SG5852C falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,