NY I89987

February 5, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 I89987

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.11.0010

Ms. Arlene Ing
J&R Imex, Inc.
110 West 40th St.
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s duffle coat from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Ing:

In your letter dated January 17, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style 31254, is a women’s duffle coat made from a 90% wool/10% nylon double-faced woven fabric. The coat has a full front opening with four toggles and a buttoned tab at the throat, patch pockets with flaps at the waist, front and back yokes and a self-fabric, attached hood. The coat’s back length is approximately thirty-one inches.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats, of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 41.5 cents per kilo plus 16.8 percent ad valorem.

This coat falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are not currently subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,