NY I89970

January 23, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I89970

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Ms. Darlene D. Jones
Schenker, Inc.
1300 Diamond Springs Road
Virginia Beach, VA 23455

RE: The tariff classification of Handi Scribblers™ from China.

Dear Ms. Jones:

In your letter dated January 14, 2003, on behalf of The Little Tikes Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, Item #33561, identified in the ruling request as “key chain Scribblers” and on their hang tags as Handi Scribbler,™ consists of two designs (pink and orange and blue and green) of a plastic encased toy pad that allows the user to write on the pad’s plastic surface with an attached stylus, and then erase the message by moving a lever up and down on back of the pad. The item measures approximately 3-1/4 inches in width x 4 inches in length x ¾ inches in thickness and features a plastic hook-like clasp for attaching to a belt or a backpack. The hook can not function as a key chain. Because of its size, it is clear the item has limited use. The item is a toy intended for the amusement of children three years of age and older.

The samples are being retained for training purposes.

The applicable subheading for Item #33561, Handi Scribbler,™ will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,