NY I89967

January 23, 2003

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 I89967

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4821.10.2000

Ms. Linda Donovan
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of paper gift tags from China.

Dear Ms. Donovan:

In your letter dated January 3, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as item #921601 was submitted and is being returned to you as requested. It is a retail package containing 6 gift tags, each of which is a die-cut, 2-5/8” x 3½” lithographically printed paper card with a short length of string tied through a hole at one end. One side of the card bears a stylized picture of Santa Claus or a reindeer, ornamented with glitter and a small attached pom-pom. The opposite side is blank, with captions reading “To” and “From.”

The applicable subheading for the #921601 tags will be 4821.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paper and paperboard labels of all kinds, printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be 0.9 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,