NY I89954

January 14, 2003

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 I89954

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Yvonne M.W. Richardson
The Millwork Trading Company, Limited
209 West 38th Street - 3rd Floor
New York, New York 10018

RE: Classification of petroleum wax candles poured in molded wax containers from China.

Dear Ms. Richardson:

In your letter dated December 24, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned.

Style# LP68-R4 Short Roman Column Candle consists of a petroleum (100% paraffin) wax candle poured in a grey colored wax container (3-1/2 inches in height by 5-1/4 inches in diameter) molded in the shape of a short sculptured stone column.

Style# I-2099A Tall Roman Column Candle consists of a petroleum (100% paraffin) wax candle poured in a grey colored wax container (6 inches in height by 7-1/4 inches in diameter) molded in the shape of a tall sculptured stone column.

The applicable subheading for the petroleum wax candles poured in column shaped wax containers will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free.

Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230, telephone number (202) 482-4106.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division