NY I89905

February 11, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I89905

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

Mr. Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group, Ltd.
131 East Merrick Road, 2nd FL
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China

Dear Mr. Weinrauch:

In your letter dated January 16, 2003, on behalf of Mometrends, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number S34502, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 68% silk, 32% spandex, 1x1 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a pointed ribbed collar, panels that crisscross in the chest area, and a 7 ½ inch long bottom

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of other textile materials: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,