NY I89902

January 29, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I89902

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6207.11.0000

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, New York 11581

RE: The tariff classification of men’s boxer shorts from Macau.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated January 15, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Delta-Gilil USA for Target Stores. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Styles 09108, 09106, and 09107 are men’s boxer shorts constructed of a woven cotton fabric available in three different colors. The boxers feature a fabric covered elasticized waistband measuring approximately 1-1/4 inch wide, a one button fly front, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading Styles 09108, 09106, and 09107 for will be 6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

Styles 09108, 09106, and 09107 fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,