NY I89899

January 23, 2003

CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 I89899

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3307.30.1000

Mr. Kevin Maher
C Air International Freight Forwarders
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of Tubtastic Color Bath Fizzies, Item No. 1610 from China

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated January 14, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Roseart Industries..

A sample of the Tubtastic Color Bath Fizzies, Item No. 1610 was submitted for review with your inquiry, and is being returned as requested. The product consists of 21 bath fizzing tablets in 5 colors packed in a plastic jar. Color bubbles and water are produced when the bath tablets are dropped into the bath. Tubtastic Color Bath Fizzies is marketed for young children

The applicable subheading for the Tubtastic Color Bath Fizzies, Item No. 1610 will be 3307.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Perfumed bath salts and other bath preparations: Bath salts, whether or not perfumed. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,