NY I89886

January 24, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I89886

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9510, 6115.92.9000

Ms. Patty Kittel
Target Customs Brokers, Inc.
1000 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of hosiery from China.

Dear Ms. Kittel:

In your letter dated January 15, 2003, on behalf of Target Stores, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are a Moroccan Thong, Toe Topper and Foot Tube. All come in various colors and/or prints. The Style Numbers XX1VF4-VF8 and X1VF-VF8 Moroccan Thongs are constructed of crocheted 99%cotton and 1% elastic. The triangular item, approximately 4 inches per side, has a loop on one end to fit around the big toe and a larger loop that goes around the ankle. The Moroccan Thong sits atop the foot and is worn as a decoration. The Style Number XX1VE3-VE7 Toe Topper is constructed of knit 69% cotton, 30% nylon and 1% spandex. It is the size of a half-sock, covers the toe and ball of the foot, and is worn with clogs. The Style Number XX1VE8-VF3 and XX1VF9-VG4 Foot Tubes are constructed of knit 80% cotton, 15% nylon, 4% spandex and 1% elastic. It covers the arch/instep of the foot, and is worn with mules or sandals that have a strap over the instep.

The applicable subheading for the Style Number XX1VF4-VF8 and X1VF-VF8 Moroccan Thongs will be 6117.80.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crochetedOther accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 14.7% ad valorem. The textile category is 359.

The applicable subheading for the Style Numbers XX1VE3-VE7 Toe Topper, XX1VE8-VF3 and XX1VF9-VG4 Foot Tubes will be 6115.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosieryknitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 13.6% ad valorem. The textile category is 332.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,