NY I89879

January 22, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I89879

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Mr. John Mattson
North Star World Trade Services, Inc.
980 Lone Oak Road, Suite 160
Eagan, MN 55121

RE: The tariff classification of a back pad and a leg strap from China.

Dear Mr. Mattson:

In your letter dated January 13, 2003, on behalf of DB Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted are a back pad, item number 9500323 and a leg strap, item number 9500324. After importation into the United States the back pad and leg strap will be attached to various safety harnesses. The back pad is made of mesh knit fabric panels and woven fabric panels. The panels are sewn together to create the pack pad. Half of the article features a foam pad between the panels. A knit binder is sewn around the edges.

The leg strap is constructed of a mesh knit panel and woven textile fabric panels. The panels are sewn together around the edges with a knit binder fabric. Between the fabrics is a foam pad.

The applicable subheading for the back pad and leg strap will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,