NY I89866

February 6, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I89866

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010

Ms. Rhonda S. Jordan
Oxford Shirt Group
Division of Oxford Industries, Inc.
555 South Victory Drive
Lyons, GA 30436

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from India.

Dear Ms. Jordan:

In your letter dated January 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 03-2052 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 03-2052 features a rib knit, crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 03-2052 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The rate of duty is 16.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 03-2052 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,