NY I89833

January 24, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I89833

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020

Ms. Leigh Emrick
USJHI Corporation
2224 Evergreen Road
Suite #2
Middleton, WI 53563

RE: The tariff classification of socks from China.

Dear Ms. Emrick:

In your letter dated January 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample is a half-pair of athletic socks knit of 70% coolmax (proprietary polyester fibers), 27% nylon and 3% spandex. The socks feature a rib-knit elasticized top.

The applicable subheading for the socks will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for panty hose, socks . . . knitted or crocheted: other; of synthetic fibers: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 14.7 percent ad valorem.

China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the socks are not subject to quota or the requirement of visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,