NY I89831

January 15, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I89831

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0020; 6110.20.2075

Katrina Barnett
LM Services, LLC
12101 Upper Potomac Industrial Park
Cumberland, MD 21502

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ wearing apparel from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Barnett:

In your letter dated January 6, 2003, written on behalf of Little Me Childrenswear Company LLC you requested a classification ruling.

Both of the submitted samples are manufactured from fleece fabric of 80% cotton/20% polyester. Style 73434LD, which extends to the waist area, is characterized by a full-front, buttoned opening, by long sleeves, by a round neckline, and is ornamented by embroidery, by textile overlays, and by fringes.

Style 73419LD is characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by rib-knitted cuffs of long sleeves, by a very loosely fitted rib-knitted waistband, and is ornamented by embroidery.

The applicable subheading for style 73419LD will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls’anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104, of cotton, girls’; and for style 73434LD will be 6110.20.2075, which provides for ..sweaterssweatshirtsand similar articles, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other, girls’. The duty rates will be 16 and 16.9 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

Style 73419LD falls within textile category designation 335 and style 73434LD within 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,