NY I89806

January 17, 2003

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 I89806

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.2000

Ms. Rita M. Powell
FTD, Inc.
3113 Woodcreek Drive
Downers Grove, IL 60515

RE: The tariff classification of a basket from China.

Dear Ms. Powell:

In your letter dated January 3, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a floral arrangement basket, article number 031934. It is constructed of twisted flax textile cords covering a metal wire frame. It measures approximately 7-1/4 inches in height.

The applicable subheading for the basket will be 5609.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included “Of vegetable fibers, except cotton. The rate of duty will be 0.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,