NY I89791

January 14, 2003

CLA-2-62: RR: NC: WA: 355 I89791

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015

Ms. Linda Moyer
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of men’s flannel pants from Singapore

Dear Ms. Moyer:

In your letter dated January 6, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of men’s flannel pants, identified as style 80785. They are made of 100 percent cotton woven flannel fabric. The pants feature two side seam pockets, an elasticized waistband with an enclosed drawstring, a front fly with a one-button closure which preserves modesty and long hemmed pant legs. Your sample will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style 80785 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, men’s other. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 80785 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,