NY I89781

January 16, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I89781

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050

Ms. Sharon Roberson
Case Logic, Inc.
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont, CO 80503

RE: The tariff classification of a PDA Carry Case from China and/or Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Roberson:

In your letter dated December 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a PDA Carry Case.

The sample submitted is identified as Model Number NEC-USA 1. The item is a carrying case designed to hold and protect a Personal Digit Assistant (PDA). It is manufactured with an exterior surface of “Koskin” imitation leather and polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The case is bifold in design and measures approximately 11”(W) x 6 ½”(H) x 1 ¾”(D). The case is carried by means of a self-fabric carrying handle and/or a removable, adjustable shoulder strap. It is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Model Number NEC-USA 1 will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other, cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD’s), CD ROM disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,