NY I89778

January 21, 2003

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 I89778

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587, 8204.20.0000, 8205.40.0000, 8211.93.0030, 9031.80.80

Mr. Floyd Griffith
Purchasing Director
Allison Corporation
15 Okner Parkway
Livingston, NJ 07039-1693

RE: The tariff classification of screwdrivers, a 6 in 1 tool, assorted hose clamps, spark plug sockets and spark plug gap gauges from China.

Dear Mr. Griffith:

In your letter dated January 10, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You have described the items as follows:

Item #8610-Precision Screwdrivers: Set includes four standard and 2 Phillips Head screwdrivers in a plastic storage case. Item #8607-6 in 1 Tool: Includes scissors, knife, crown cap opener, straight edge screwdriver and Phillips head screwdriver within the handle of a wrench. Item #8601-Tool Kit: A miniature repair kit with an adjustable wrench, pliers and screwdriver in a vinyl bag. No sample was provided. Item #55-9720-Assorted Hose Clamps: 6 adjustable steel hose clamps in 3 sizes: small (5mm to 16mm), medium (17mm to 32mm) and large (33mm to 57mm). Item #8016-Spark Plug Socket: A 13/16โ€ hex spark plug socket with a 3/8โ€ square drive and fitted with a neoprene insert to protect the plug. Item #8025-5/8โ€ Spark Plug Socket. No sample was provided. Item #8005-Spark Plug wrench. No sample was provided Items #8090, 8092 and 8277-Spark Plug Gap Gauge: Used for setting all spark plug gaps including recessed electrodes. Sample provided for item #8090.

The applicable subheading for the precision screwdrivers (item 8610) will be 8205.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: screwdrivers, and parts thereof. The general rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the 6 in 1 tool (item 8607) will be 8211.93.0030, HTS, which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not, other than knives of heading 8208, and blades thereof: knives having other than fixed blades, pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The general rate of duty will be 3ยข ea. + 5.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the assorted hose clamps (item 55-9720) will be 7326.90.8587, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel: other: other: other: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the spark plug sockets (items 8016 and 8025) will be 8204.20.0000, HTS, which provides for hand-operated spanners and wrenches (including torque meter wrenches but not including tap wrenches); socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives or extensions; base metal parts thereof: socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives and extensions, and parts thereof. The general rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the spark plug gauges (items 8090, 8092 and 8277) will be 9031.80.80, HTS, which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or elsewhere included (in Chapter 90): other instruments, appliances and machines: other. The general rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on item 8601 - a miniature repair kit with adjustable wrench, pliers and screwdriver in a vinyl bag and item 8005 - a spark plug wrench. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample or literature for these specific items indicating the materials they are made of. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,