NY I89776

January 21, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I89776

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000

Ms. Irene Kwok
C/o Mr. Zakir Ally
Concept 3 LTD
12 West 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, N.Y. 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a small zippered case from China

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated January 10th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, identified as Style #C-81212A LIPSTICK CASE, is a small case measuring approximately 3 ½”W x 2 ½”H x 1 ½”D. The item features an exterior surface consisting of PVC sheeting and a lined interior with an elastic strap. It has a zippered enclosure that extends over three sides.

The applicable subheading for the zippered case will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be twenty percent ad valorem. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties.

A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,