NY I89769

February 6, 2003

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I89769

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6060

Mr. Milo Ott
Mid-America Overseas, Inc.
438 Littlefield Ave
South San Francisco, CA 94102

RE: The tariff classification of a hand-operated blower from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Ott:

In your letter dated December 16, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Bates Distributors. The article in question is identified as the “Air Grill-Grill Blower”. A sample was submitted.

You indicate that the “Air Grill-Grill Blower” is used to blow air onto coal and wood fires to help stoke the flames. Based on our examination of the sample, the device is a hand-operated centrifugal fan that produces a flow of air from a tubular nozzle.

The applicable subheading for the subject blower will be 8414.59.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other centrifugal fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,