NY I89762

January 15, 2003

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 I89762

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500

Mr. Alvin Chow
US JHI Corporation
2224 Evergreen Rd., Ste. #2
Middleton, WI 53563

RE: The tariff classification of beaded coasters from China.

Dear Mr. Chow:

In your letter dated January 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a coaster consisting of plastic beads sewn onto and entirely covering the surface of a base cloth in the shape of a fish made of 100% cotton or 60% polyester and 40% cotton. The coaster will also be made with a teapot design.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the beaded coasters will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,