NY I89759

January 29, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I89759

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco
149 Madison Ave.
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated January 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number ZJ2MX6669, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 89% cotton, 7% elastane, 3% polyester, 1% lurex knit fabric. The metallic yarns form horizontal stripes on the front and back panels. You state that the metallic is a two ply yarn; one ply is lurex wrapped around mult-filament polyester. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a scoop neckline, capped sleeves, side slits and a straight bottom. The neckline and sleeves are finished with a decorative scallop trim that has a drawstring ribbon.

Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of man made fibers: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,