NY I89757

January 14, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I89757

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6215.20.0000

Mr. Darrell Sekin Jr.
DJS International Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 612785
DFW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of a scarf/tie from China.

Dear Mr. Sekin:

This replaces ruling NY I88125, dated November 27, 2002, on behalf of Accessory Design Group, which contained a misstatement regarding quota. The corrected ruling follows.

The submitted sample is a Style No. APL 22068 scarf/tie that is constructed of woven polyester fabric. The item is shaped like a narrow tie and is approximately 1 7/8 inches wide and 60 inches long with an invisible side seam. The item has an interlining, is made of fabric that is usually associated with a dress tie, and features a traditional striped pattern.

The item is worn by women and girls, either tied around the neck with the traditional knot, or worn around the waist secured with a knot. A tie of 6215 is worn under circumstances that conform to a standard of what constitutes acceptable dress. The item is considered a tie because women as part of their everyday outfit wear it.

The applicable subheading for the Style No. APL 22068 scarf/tie will be 6215.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Ties, bow ties and cravats: Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 25 cents per kilogram plus 12.8% ad valorem.

The Style No. APL 22068 scarf/tie falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,