NY I89754

January 16, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 I89754

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000

Ms. Elsa Wong
G T Plus Limited
4/F Kowloon Centre
29-43 Ashley Road
Tsimshatsui, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a Bunny Parachutist from China.

Dear Ms. Wong:

In your letter dated January 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a Bunny Parachutist. The product is composed of a mini parachute that is made of nylon fabric and a bunny that is constructed of a molded plastic. The item will be classifiable in Chapter 95 of the HTS as a toy representing an animal. The parachute is considered an accessory to the bunny toy because it adds to the play value of the item. You have not requested the return of your sample.

The applicable subheading for the Bunny Parachutist toy will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creaturesand parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,