NY I89750

February 3, 2003

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I89750

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2915.90.5000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Vinyl decanoate, CAS # 4704-31-8, imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated December 30, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Vinyl decanoate, is an ester of a saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acid indicated for use in research and development.

The applicable subheading for Vinyl decanoate, also known as Decanoic acid, ethenyl ester, will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,