NY I89680

January 24, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I89680

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Ms. Graciela DeAlcon
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
601 N. Walton
Bentonville, AR 72716-0410

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. DeAlcon:

In your letter dated December 27, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style WMT076 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The pullover blouse is sewn at the side seam from underneath the armholes to the hem and features a round neckline, large batwing sleeves and a curved bottom. When worn the garment resembles a poncho.

The applicable subheading for style WMT076 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.1 percent ad valorem.

Style WMT076 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,