NY I89678

January 6, 2003

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 I89678

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060

Mr. Anthony Cuschieri
International Packaging Films, Inc.
54 Tappan Road
Norwood, NJ 07648

RE: The tariff classification of automotive striping from India.

Dear Mr. Cuschieri:

In your letter dated September 17, 2002, which was received in this office on January 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is a pressure sensitive printed stripe, of plastics, intended to decorate an automobile or motorcycle. There is a release paper on the adhesive side and a masking paper on the top surface to protect the printing.

The applicable subheading for the adhesive label will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rollsotherother. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3919.90.5060, HTS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,