NY I89676

January 9, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I89676

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Ms. Susan White
White + Warren
80 West 40th Street, 3rd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated December 30, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 6732, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 60% cotton, 40% acrylic, cableknit fabric (the collar and the two front panels) and 95% cotton, 5% spandex, jersey knit fabric (the sleeves and the back panel). The outer surface of the cableknit fabric measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The outer surface of the jersey knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a turtleneck collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, a rib knit bottom (the front two panels) and a hemmed bottom (the back panel).

The essential character of the sweater is given by the cableknit fabric; Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,