NY I89662

February 25, 2003

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I89662

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.3900

Mr. Steve Peterson
Alchemists 2020 Inc.
P.O. Box 33
Highwood, IL 60040

RE: The tariff classification of Hycure 907 (CAS 71868-10-5) from China.

Dear Mr. Peterson:

In your letter dated December 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Hycure 907 (Chemical Name - 2-methyl-1-[4-(methylthio)phenyl]-2-(4-morpholinyl)- 1-Propanone) which you have stated is a photocuring agent used in acrylated/unsaturated ink, coating, and adhesive formulations. The product is an aromatic heterocyclic compound containing nitrogen and hetero-atom(s).

The applicable subheading will be 2934.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division