NY I89655

January 6, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I89655

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Betty Powell
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of static cling window decorations from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Powell:

In your letter dated December 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted five samples of color posters that measure approximately 17 inches in height and 12 inches in width and are intended as window decorations for the holiday season. The posters are made of a plastic-like substance and, when peeled from their paper backing, adhere via static cling to a window. Item #80984200-001, Snowman, depicts 24 printed snowmen ice skating and carrying birdhouses. The snowmen with the birdhouses either have holly leaves and holly berries on their sweaters or on their hats. The ice skating snowmen are chasing after hanging tree ornaments and are dressed in sweaters decorated with Christmas stockings. Item #80984200-102, Bulbs, depicts vertical rows of 10 printed Christmas bulbs of assorted colors. Item #80984200-002, Christmas Greenery, depicts 6 vertical fir branches decorated with holly leaves and holly berries. Item #80980600-301, Hearth, depicts a burning printed hearth with holly leaves and holly berries above it and stockings on its sides decorated with holly leaves and holly berries. Underneath the hearth, are a sleeping cat, a clock with the time set at midnight, a red, green, yellow and blue rug, a wreath made of holly leaves and holly berries, and a decorated fir tree with gifts underneath. Item #80980600-803, Snowman, depicts an unassembled snowman that can be “built” with a separately printed stovepipe hat decorated with holly leaves and holly berries, a Santa hat, a red white and green ball cap, red gloves, red, white and green mittens, a green and red tie decorated with candy canes, a red and green scarf, brown shoes with gold buckles, a red and gold vest, and various noses, eyes, and mouths.

The applicable subheading for Item #80984200-001, Snowman, Item #80984200-102, Bulbs, Item #80984200-002, Christmas Greenery, Item #80980600-301, Hearth, and Item #80980600-803, Snowman, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,