NY I89623

December 31, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I89623

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078

Ms. Stacy Weinberg Dieve
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue
33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3367

RE: The tariff classification of women's upper body garments from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Weinberg Dieve:

In your letter dated December 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Great American Sweater Company. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style ZT98L694 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment extends from the neck to the waist and features flutter sleeves and a full frontal opening with a self-fabric tie closure at the neck. The garment is designed to be worn over another outerwear garment.

The applicable subheading for style ZT98L694 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

Style ZT98L694 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,