NY I89610

December 27, 2002

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 I89610

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8205.51.3030

Concept 3 Ltd. c/o Mr. Zakir Ally
12 West 57 Street
5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a cookie cutter in the shape of a Christmas tree imported from China.

Dear Mr. Ally:

In the letter from Ms. Irene Kwok, dated December 19, 2002, a classification ruling was requested to be sent in care of you on behalf of CDP Asia Ltd., Aberdeen, Hong Kong.

The ruling request was for a cookie cutter in the shape of a Christmas tree (C-80721). It is 5.5 x 7.5 x 2.5 cm, made of 75% iron and will be imported from China.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8205.51.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: Other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: Household tools and parts thereof: Of iron or steel: Other (including parts); Kitchen and table implements. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,