NY I89571

January 17, 2003

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I89571

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2917.19.7050

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Potassium ethyl malonate, CAS # 6148-64-7, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated December 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Potassium ethyl malonate, also known as Ethyl malonate potassium salt, is indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Potassium ethyl malonate will be 2917.19.7050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other.. Other.. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,