NY I89558

January 9, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I89558

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800; 6116.93.0800

Mr. Herbert T. Posner
Weltz & Posner
350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 7610
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Posner:

In your letter dated December 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.

Five samples of gloves were submitted sample for review. Style 20530801 is an insulated and lined mitten with a finely knitted sewn-in glove liner covering four fingers. The mitten has slits across the upper palm and upper palmside thumb that allow the wearer to expose their glove-covered fingers and bear thumb. Backside fabric covered magnets secure the folded mitten cover when not in use. The mitten outershell is constructed of a camouflage-printed knitted polyester fabric. Additional features include a coated material palm patch that extends to the thumb, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside adjustable wrist strap, a hook and clasp, and a fleece cuff. The mittens will also be available in different camouflage prints as styles 20530802, 20530803, 20530804, 20530807, and 20530809. The mitten shows design for use in the sport of hunting.

Style 20531401 is a lined glove constructed of a foam coated knitted polyester fabric in a camouflage print fabric with a forefinger is made of a finely knitted fabric. The glove features coated patches at the center of the palm and on the tip of the thumb, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside adjustable wrist strap, a hook and clasp, fourchettes, and a fleece cuff. The glove will also be available in different camouflage prints as styles 20531402, 20531403, 20531404, 20531407, and 20531409. The gloves show design for use in the sport of hunting.

Style 20330401 is a lined and insulated half-fingered glove with an outershell constructed of a four-ply fabric with an inner foam coating. The outer surface ply is a knitted polyester fabric in a camouflage print. The glove features a sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with fabric covered magnets when not in use. Additional features include coated fabric reinforcements at the center of the palm and at the upper palmside thumb, a knitted cuff, and a hook and clasp. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20330402, 20330403, 20330404, 20330407, and 20330409. The gloves show design for use in the sport of hunting.

Style 20531201 is a lined glove constructed of a foam coated knitted polyester fabric in a camouflage print fabric. The glove features coated reinforcements at the center of the palm that extends to the thumb and on the forefinger and a middle finger, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside adjustable wrist strap, a waterproof barrier, a hook and clasp, fourchettes, a pleat on the backside knuckle area and a fleece cuff. You have indicated that the production glove will have a thumb made of a stretch material. The glove will also be available in different camouflage prints as styles 20531202, 20531203, 20531204, 20531207, and 20531209. The gloves show design for use in the sport of hunting.

Style 20530901 is a lined glove constructed of a foam coated knitted polyester fabric in a camouflage print fabric with a forefinger made of a finely knitted fabric. The glove features coated reinforcements at the center of the palm and on the fingertips of three fingers and the thumb. Additional features include a partially elasticized wrist, a backside adjustable wrist strap, a waterproof barrier, a hook and clasp, fourchettes, and a fleece cuff. The glove will also be available in different camouflage prints as styles 20530902, 20530903, 20530904, 20530907, and 20530909. The gloves show design for use in the sport of hunting

The applicable subheading for styles 20530801, 20530802, 20530803, 20530804, 20530807, and 20530809 will 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 20531401, 20531402, 20531403, 20531404, 20531407, 20531409, 20330401, 20330402, 20330403, 20330404, 20330407, 20330409, 20531201, 20531202, 20531203, 20531204, 20531207, 20531209, 20530901, 20530902, 20530903, 20530904, 20530907, and 20530909 will be 6116.10.0800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,