NY I89554

January 6, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I89554

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030

Ms. Marsha L. Dawson
Graco Children’s Products Inc.
150 Oaklands Boulevard
Exton, PA 19341

RE: The tariff classification of a “Junior Play Shade” from China.

Dear Ms. Dawson:

In your letter dated December 18, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a dome shaped pop-up “Junior Play Shade.” It is made of nylon woven fabric sewn over a spring metal flexible frame which forms a dome like enclosure that offers protection from the wind and the sun at the beach, park, etc. It features a nylon fabric floor, a roll back flap entrance on one side and a mesh window with a window flap on the adjacent side. Sewn onto the exterior sides are nylon fabric pockets and textile loops to anchor the article. It is contained in a carry bag of the same material with carry handles.

The applicable subheading for the “Junior Play Shade” will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,