NY I89546

December 27, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I89546

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.31.2010

Mr. Steve Allan
Import Specialist
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue - Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blazer from China

Dear Mr. Allan:

In your letter dated December 16, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style ST1WC141WD is a woman’s blazer constructed from 100 percent wool tweed woven fabric. The tailored jacket is composed of three panels sewn together lengthwise and extends from the shoulders to the thigh. The garment features a full frontal seven button opening, a pointed collar, a hemmed bottom with side vents, long sleeves with button-less split cuffs, front and rear darts and a self-fabric tie belt with thread belt loops. The upper back yoke and sleeves are lined. The garment will be displayed with a coordinating pant.

The applicable subheading for style ST1WC141WD will be 6204.31.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suit-type jackets, blazers, of wool or fine animal hair: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.3 cents/kg + 18.2 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2002, the rate of duty will be 4.6 cents/kg + 17.8 percent ad valorem.

Style ST1WC141WD falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and a requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,