NY I89537

February 3, 2003

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I89537

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2928.00.2500

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2-[(2-Chloro-4-iodophenyl) amino]-N-(cyclopropylmethoxy)-3,4-difluorobenzamide, CAS # 212631-79-3, imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated December 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 2-[(2-Chloro-4-iodophenyl) amino]-N-(cyclopropylmethoxy)-3,4-difluorobenzamide, is an aromatic organic derivative of hydroxylamine indicated for use in research and development.

The applicable subheading for -[(2-Chloro-4-iodophenyl) amino]-N-(cyclopropylmethoxy)-3,4-difluorobenzamide will be 2928.00.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: Other: Aromatic.. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,