NY I89535

January 3, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I89535

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060; 6110.20.2075

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco
149 Madison Ave.
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s pullovers from the Philippines and a woman’s tank top from Macau

Dear Ms. Hodur:

This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) NY I88840 that was issued to you on December 10, 2002. In your letter dated December 17, 2002 you state that the fiber content for style UD1AM6677 has been changed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton to 60% cotton, 40% polyester. Please see change below.

In your letter dated November 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted three samples. Style number UD1AM6677 is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a johnny collar and a hemmed bottom. A “CK Jeans label is sewn in the lower left seam. The garment will be produced in the Philippines.

Style number ZD1BZ6705 is a woman’s sleeveless tank-top that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The garment features two-inch wide shoulder straps, a V-neckline, and a hemmed bottom. The neckline and armholes are finished with ribbed fabric. A “CK Jeans” logo is sewn on the lower left front. The garment will be produced in the Philippines.

Style number ZD1AI6021 is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-front and a scoop back, short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. A “CK Jeans” label is sewn in the lower left seam. The neckline and sleeves are finished with knit capping. The garment will be produced in Macau.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for styles UD1AM6677 and ZD1A16021, the pullovers, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem.

The subheading for style ZD1BZ6705 will be 6109.10.0060, the tank top, which provides for women’s tank-tops, knitted: of cotton: women’s or girls’: other: tank-tops: women’s. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem .

Styles UD1AM6677, ZD1A16021, and ZD1BZ6705 fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines and Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,